Posting Up - Scoreboard - Top 25 - Features - Notables - Team of the Week - Live Audio

D3hoops.com Archives

Results from 1996 Women's
Conference Tournaments

Please keep this site free, click on our sponsors
Because of the technical limitations of 1996, this file is not a complete list.

Capital
First Round
Mary Washington 71, York 68
Marymount 83, Gallaudet 63

Semifinals
Marymount 94, Mary Washington 80
Salisbury State 85, Goucher 68

Championship
Marymount 67, Salisbury State 63

Centennial
West Division Tie-Breaker
Dickinson 95, Western Maryland 85

Semifinals
Johns Hopkins 64, Ursinus 59
Muhlenberg 89, Dickinson 69

Championship
Johns Hopkins 69, Muhlenberg 60

City University of New York
Quarterfinals  
CCNY 75, Lehman 28
Hunter 81, York, N.Y. 35
John Jay 49, Baruch 33
Staten Island 53, Medgar Evers 51

Semifinals
Staten Island 59, Hunter 56
CCNY 62, John Jay 48

Championship
CCNY 73, Staten Island 57

Dixie
First Round
Shenandoah 69, Ferrum 65

Semifinals
Shenandoah 76, Averett 71
Christopher Newport 71, Greensboro 69

Championship
Shenandoah 58, Christopher Newport 55

Hudson Valley Women's Athletic
Semifinals
John Jay 59, Manhattanville 50
Mount St. Mary's, NY 71, Mount St. Vincent 52

Championship
John Jay 55, Mount St. Mary 54

Independent Athletic
First Round
Bard 49, St. Joseph's NY 33

Semifinals
Mount St. Vincent 79, Bard 50

Little East
First Round
Eastern Connecticut 58, UMass-Boston 49 (OT)
Plymouth State 75, Rhode Island College 67

Championship
E. Connecticut 56, Southern Maine 53

Massachusetts State
First Round
Westfield 71, Worcester 55

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association
First Round
Alma 80, Olivet 53
Adrian 68, Kalamazoo 55
Hope 90, Albion 87

Semifinals
Alma 77, Adrian 59
Calvin 59, Hope 42

Championship
Calvin 52, Alma 31

Middle Atlantic
First Round
Elizabethtown 67, Wilkes 53 (OT)
Messiah 78, Lycoming 76
Scranton 75, Moravian 63
Susquehanna 70, King's 59

Semifinals
Scranton 78, Susquehanna 62
Messiah def. Elizabethtown

Championship
Scranton 81, Messiah 68

Midwest 
First Round
Beloit 68, Coe 63
Ripon 79, Illinois College 71

New England Women's 8
Semifinals
Worcester Tech 59, Smith 58 (OT)
Clark 79, Wheaton, Mass. 74

Championship
WPI vs. Clark

New Jersey
Championship
Rowan 73, William Paterson 44

North Coast
Semifinals 
Wooster 53, Kenyon 51

Championship
Wittenberg 69, Wooster 66

Ohio
First Round
Baldwin-Wallace 76, Otterbein 72 (OT)
Capital 71, Ohio Northern 51
Mount Union 66, Marietta 54
Muskingum 74, John Carroll 62

Semifinals
Capital 70, Baldwin-Wallace 52
Mount Union 60, Muskingum 59 (OT)

Championship
Capital 67, Mount Union 50

Old Dominion
First Round
Emory & Henry 80, Eastern Mennonite 70
Guilford 62, Bridgewater 52
Roanoke 84, Virginia Wesleyan 51

Semifinals
Randolph-Macon 70, Emory & Henry 66
Roanoke 78, Guilford 70

Championship
Randolph-Macon 84, Roanoke 73

Pennsylvania
First Round
Misericordia 84, Marywood 73
Alvernia 65, Eastern 52

Semifinals
Allentown 73, Misericordia 63
Alvernia 60, Cabrini 59

Championship
Allentown 58, Alvernia 55

State University of New York
First Round
Cortland 72, Buffalo 56
Geneseo 56, Potsdam 36
Oneonta 44, Brockport 43

Semifinals
Binghamton 63, Oneonta 47
Geneseo 68, Cortland 47

Championship
Geneseo 76, Binghamton 64

Sites By Region
Rankings and links
to all D-III teams
Northeast M W
East M W
Atlantic M W
Middle Atlantic M W
South M W
Great Lakes M W
Midwest M
Central W
West M W

Contact Us
About us
Feedback
Privacy Policy
Send Game Scores
Send Press Releases
Team of Week Nominations
User Survey

All rights reserved. Published by Pat Coleman.